Promoting communities
dedicated to diversity

Data Privacy


1. Legal Basis

1.1. The EU Data Protection Regulation, the Law of Data Protection 2000 as well as the Data Protection Amendment 2018 have the purpose to protect personal data and create transparency. We process your data exclusively on the basis of such legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003)

2. General

2.1. Responsible is Verein Arche Noah, Obere Stra├če 40 A-3553 Schiltern.

2.2. It is our particular concern to save and protect all personal data you have given us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your data and how we protect them.

3. Earmarking, Legal Basis, Storage Period, And Data Recipients

3.1. The collected personal data are required for the purpose of business processing, allocation and settlement, enforcement of contractual claims, customer service, and marketing. Therefore, data is collected, saved, processed and used. If there is no business transaction or contract made after the receipt of your data, they will be deleted immediately or at the latest according to the guidelines of the data processing directory.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of contracts, justified interest, the fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations, on the one side, and your consent on the other side. The failure to provide data can have different impacts. When you contact us via the website or by mail, we will keep your data given relating to your inquiry for six months for any follow up. We will not hand over this data without consent.

4. Consent and Right of Withdrawal

4.1. In case your approval is required for the processing of your data, we will do so only after your consent.

4.2. Generally, we do not process data of underage persons and have no right to do so. With your approval, you confirm that you have completed your 18th year.

4.3. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time under the following mail address: Yasemin.ceylanrisse@arche-noah.at. In such case, your data will be anonymized and only used for statistical purposes without a personal connection. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data until the withdrawal.

5. Data Security

5.1. Andreas Koch has been putting technical and organizational security measures in place to protect personal data against manipulation, loss, deletion, or access of unlawful persons. Our safety measures are improved continuously according to the technical progress.

6. Your Rights

6.1. You have the right of information about your personal data at any time at Yasemin.ceylanrisse@arche-noah.at. In case no legal retention requirements exist, you have the right to deletion of your data and the right to withdraw your consent from the processing. Additionally, you have the right to correct your data or limit the processing. You may also file a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Agency (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

6.2. For any inquiries relating to your rights do not hesitate and contact us at Yasemin.ceylanrisse@arche-noat.at.